Sign Up

Why sign in to the Community?

  • Submit a question
  • Check your notifications
or and start working on your taxes
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
karenm2
New Member

How much can a teacher deduct of personal expenses for classroom expenses?

How much can a teacher deduct of personal expenses for classroom expenses in California?
2 Replies
RobertG
Expert Alumni

How much can a teacher deduct of personal expenses for classroom expenses?

California does not allow the educator expenses deduction.

 

While California does follow federal law regarding pre-AGI deductions in most cases, the educator expenses deduction is one exception. The California tax code states that the deduction “relating to certain expenses of elementary and secondary school teachers” does not apply.(Cal. Rev. & Tax. Cd. § 17072(b))

 

Any educator expense deduction reported on your federal form is entered on Schedule CA (540), Line 23, Column A, and then the same amount is entered in Column B of the same line in order to eliminate the deduction for California tax purposes.

 

This answer was provided by 

AnnS7

**Say "Thanks" by clicking the thumb icon in a post
**Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on "Mark as Best Answer"
xmasbaby0
Level 15

How much can a teacher deduct of personal expenses for classroom expenses?

Make sure you do not overlook this for your federal return:

TEACHER EXPENSES

Go to Federal>Deductions and Credits>Employment Expenses>Teacher (Educator) Expenses

**Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to offer the most correct information possible. The poster disclaims any legal responsibility for the accuracy of the information that is contained in this post.**
Dynamic AdsDynamic Ads
Privacy Settings
v