You'll need to sign in or create an account to connect with an expert.
[…] don't confuse sponsored 401k plan document rules with IRS regulations
regards
Nothing has changed in regard to this. Code 4G implies a distribution from a qualified retirement plan like a 401(k). A distribution from such a plan is not permitted to be rolled over to an IRA for the benefit of the decedent's estate.
The IRS web page that you referenced is incomplete with regard to this in that it fails to specify that only a designated beneficiary is permitted to do such a rollover and that only an individual can be a designated beneficiary. See 26 U.S. Code § 402(c)(11) which only allows such a rollover "on behalf of an individual who is a designated beneficiary (as defined by section 401(a)(9)(E))." Also see 26 CFR § 1.401(a)(9)-4 Q&A-3 which says "only individuals may be designated beneficiaries for purposes of section 401(a)(9)."
IRS Pub 590-B provides information on distributions from IRAs.