turbotax icon
[…] I suggest that before you accept the conclusion of random voices on the Internet (and of random tax professionals) that you find one who can support the conclusion that roofing shingles are intended to be part of solar energy property for purposes of the credit with the same level of detail as I have provided.

Could I claim the 30% federal solar tax credit for portion or all cost related to a re-roof if I get new solar panels?

First, I appreciate the effort you put into your responses but I continue to respectfully disagree with your assessment.  So let's read 26 U.S. Code § 25D. Residential energy efficient property and look at (d)(2) which states: "Qualified solar electric property expenditure.  The term 'qualified solar electric property expenditure' means an expenditure for property which uses solar energy to generate electricity for use in a dwelling unit located in the United States and used as a residence by the taxpayer".  This is pretty straight forward and if I use this as the basis then clearly a roof cannot be included.  HOWEVER, (e)(2) then states as a special rule, "(2) Solar panels.