State tax filing
[…] State tax filing

First, I appreciate the effort you put into your responses but I continue to respectfully disagree with your assessment.  So let's read 26 U.S. Code § 25D. Residential energy efficient property and look at (d)(2) which states: "Qualified solar electric property expenditure.  The term 'qualified solar electric property expenditure' means an expenditure for property which uses solar energy to generate electricity for use in a dwelling unit located in the United States and used as a residence by the taxpayer".  This is pretty straight forward and if I use this as the basis then clearly a roof cannot be included.  HOWEVER, (e)(2) then states as a special rule, "(2) Solar panels.