Open TurboTax

Why sign in to the Community?

  • Submit a question
  • Check your notifications
or and start working on your taxes
Announcements
Your taxes, your way. Get expert help or do it yourself. >> Get started
Close icon
Do you have a TurboTax Online account?

We'll help you get started or pick up where you left off.

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
jmthorson65
New Member

Are inherited 457(b) plans taxable

I inherited (named as a beneficiary) as a non-spouse beneficiary on a 457 DCP account, a portion of my cousin's 457 DCP,which I cashed out and used to purchase a home. Is the money I received from the 457 taxable income on my state and federal tax returns.
2 Replies
VolvoGirl
Level 15

Are inherited 457(b) plans taxable

Yes you should get a 1099R for it.  If it was taxable to the deceased it is taxable to you now.

ScruffyCurmudgeon
Level 8

Are inherited 457(b) plans taxable

A Section 457 Savings Plan is often used by municipalities to avoid having to pay employer side of employment taxes.  Instead the employee contributes to a deferred income savings plan.  So none of the money, either funds paid in or any income into the account, has yet to be taxed.  

When you take money out of this account that you inherited, you will have to pay ordinary income tax on this and the amount that is to be taxed will be reported on the Form 1099-R issued to you at the end of the year in which you take money out.

Scruffy Curmudgeon--PFFM/ IAFF, FireFighter/Paramedic - Locals 718/30, Univ. faculty
NOT INTUIT EMPLOYEE
USAR 64-67 AIS/ASA MOS 9301 - O3

- Just donating my time
**Say Thanks by clicking the thumb icon in a post
**Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on ;"Mark as Best Answer;"

About Community

Learn about taxes, budgeting, saving, borrowing, reducing debt, investing, and planning for retirement.

3.48m
Members

2.61m
Discussions

Manage cookies
v