turbotax icon
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
turbotax icon
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
turbotax icon
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
turbotax icon
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Close icon
Do you have a TurboTax Online account?

We'll help you get started or pick up where you left off.

Is it possible to claim monthly tuition payments, for a 8 year old's private school?

My child private school's monthly tuition is $600.
Connect with an expert
x
Do you have an Intuit account?

Do you have an Intuit account?

You'll need to sign in or create an account to connect with an expert.

2 Replies

Is it possible to claim monthly tuition payments, for a 8 year old's private school?

EDUCATION EXPENSES

Education expenses for grades K-12 are not deductible on your Federal return, whether for private, public, or home schooling, nor are the expenses for tutoring, after school lessons or after school activities, such as dance lessons, sports, etc.  Some states allow deductions/credits for K-12 education and/or home schooling expenses; if your state has these deductions available, you will be prompted to enter them when you prepare your state return.  (As far as I know, the states that offer any sort of K-12 deductions/credits are Arizona,  Illinois, Indiana, Iowa,Louisiana, Minnesota, and Wisconsin)

**Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to offer the most correct information possible. The poster disclaims any legal responsibility for the accuracy of the information that is contained in this post.**

Is it possible to claim monthly tuition payments, for a 8 year old's private school?

I believe you can use a 529 account to pay for elementary and secondary education.  Making contributions to a 529 account are not tax deductible on your federal return but may be deductible on your state tax return, and any investment gains in the account are non-taxable on both federal and state levels.  See chapter 7 here.

https://www.irs.gov/forms-pubs/about-publication-970

 

 

Also, if you pay extra for before or after school care so you (and your spouse if married) can work full time, and that extra payment is shown separately on your bill, you can apply that toward the child and dependent care credit.

message box icon

Get more help

Ask questions and learn more about your taxes and finances.

Post your Question
Manage cookies