Skip to main content
Level 2
March 28, 2022
Question

W-2 boxes 1, 2 & 3 are blank. Only Box 12 code W is populated.

  • March 28, 2022
  • 5 replies
  • 55 views

Received a W-2 with boxes 1, 2 & 3 are blank. Only Box 12 code W is populated with the employers HSA contribution amount.  This amount is also reported on Form 8889-T.  The blanks on W-2 are causing a special tax situation according to TurboTax and will not allow E-File.  Does this W-2 need to be filled with the information also being provided on Form 8889-T?

    5 replies

    Critter-3
    Level 15
    March 28, 2022

    If this is the only W2 you got from this employer then you don't need to enter it at all. But if you got a W-2 from this employer then this is what they call an overflow form so add the box 12 information on to the other W2 you've already entered in the program.

    Alumni - Intuit
    March 28, 2022

    That w-2 will not be required to file.  You can contact the payroll to make sure it is correct.  However, the only item being reported  is your employer-provided Health Insurance, which is not taxable on your return.  

     

    Unless you need a corrected w-2 on that, that particular w-2 is for your records only.  (There might not have been enough box 12 room on your other w-2 to enter all of your required codes, so they may have used this method to report the last code.  If so, this w-2 is an extension of the w-2 with the same company).

     

    Source: Expert DanielV01

    **Say "Thanks" by clicking the thumb icon in a post. **Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on "Mark as Best Answer"
    PalancarAuthor
    Level 2
    March 28, 2022

    This was the only W-2 I received, all my income information is reported on Forms 1099-R and SSA-1099.  Thanks for the replies.

    Level 15
    March 29, 2022

    The HSA contribution made through your employer must be entered.  You would normally do this by entering the W-2, but entering a W-2 with a blank box 1 will prevent you from e-filing.  You can avoid entering this W-2 by in the HSA section instead telling TurboTax that your employer told you about other contributions and indicating the amount contributed by your employer for 2021 not reported on a W-2.  Doing so will produce the same result on Form 8889 that you would get by entering the W-2.

    Level 2
    February 8, 2023

    Thanks, this fixed my issue. It was the only W-2 from the company (I'm retired). So I just entered the employer contribution on form 8889, line 9, as "other employer contributions not listed above". Then I ignored the W-2 that had box 1 blank, and I can e-file now.