Sign Up

Why sign in to the Community?

  • Submit a question
  • Check your notifications
or and start working on your taxes
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
huangbiz2009
New Member

Do I need to report receiving Restricted Stocks to IRS before selling?

Without making Section 83(b), should recipient report Restricted Stocks (or  Restricted Stock Unit) to IRS before selling?  or don't need to report this until sell?  If need to report before selling, when shall the recipient report?  Thanks a lot!




1 Best answer

Accepted Solutions
TomYoung
Level 13

Do I need to report receiving Restricted Stocks to IRS before selling?

There's no need to report anything in the situation you describe.  In this case only a sale will trigger the reporting requirement.

Tom Young

View solution in original post

2 Replies
TomYoung
Level 13

Do I need to report receiving Restricted Stocks to IRS before selling?

There's no need to report anything in the situation you describe.  In this case only a sale will trigger the reporting requirement.

Tom Young

huangbiz2009
New Member

Do I need to report receiving Restricted Stocks to IRS before selling?

Thank you!
Dynamic AdsDynamic Ads
Privacy Settings
v