Skip to main content
Level 2
February 9, 2020
Question

conservation expenses

  • February 9, 2020
  • 4 replies
  • 46 views

Does TurboTax calculate the 25% limitation on conservation expenses on Schedule F?

4 replies

DaveF1006
Alumni - Intuit
February 9, 2020

Yes, Turbo Tax should calculate the limitation on the conservation expenses and then carryover any unused expenses.  Please read this Turbo Tax link for further information.

**Say "Thanks" by clicking the thumb icon in a post. **Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on "Mark as Best Answer"
rondale11Author
Level 2
February 11, 2020

Dave

Thanks for the quick reply.  My farm income is 40,000 with no livestock sales and TurboTax is allowing me to deduct 13,000 in conservation expenses.  I can find no worksheets that show a limitation calculation.  Am I entering the info incorrectly?

DavidS127
Alumni - Intuit
February 11, 2020

Based on the instructions in the "What are the limitations?" link next to the box where you enter your conservation expenses, you must make a manual calculation of the "25% of gross income" limit yourself. 

 

In other words, TurboTax does not make this limitation calculation and any associated carry-forward.  Instead, you must manually calculate the 25% limit based on your income and enter that amount in the Conservation Expenses box.

 

In addition, you must manually track your carry-forward balance from year to year.  To the extent your conservation expenses (including any carry-forward) exceed the 25% limit in 2020, that amount will carry-forward to 2021.

 

 

**Say "Thanks" by clicking the thumb icon in a post. **Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on "Mark as Best Answer"