turbotax icon
[…] 3. The IRS has specific rules for environmental cleanup costs. If the removal of the oil tank was necessary to remediate contamination and restore the property to its original condition, these costs might be deductible. However, if the cleanup significantly improves the property or prepares it for a new use, the costs would need to be capitalized.

In reading 26 U.S. Code § 198, "a Taxpayer may elect to treat any qualified environmental remediation expenditure which is paid or incurred by the taxpayer as an expense which is not chargeable to capital account". Select the link to read more about this provision.

 

In my own opinion as a tax expert, you may expense this under 26 US Code 198.  I don't see ‌this as an improvement in property value since you weren't aware of this until it was uncovered.