You'll need to sign in or create an account to connect with an expert.
[…] I can't see a sudden rise in property value since this oil tank was removed.
In summary, I hope I have given you some things to consider that require a judgment call at best. I can see why you received so many conflicting opinions
Yes, this is a gray area that requires a judgment call where there may not be a right or wrong answer. This is why you are receiving conflicting answers. There are some things you need to consider which would fit your situation.
In reading 26 U.S. Code § 198, "a Taxpayer may elect to treat any qualified environmental remediation expenditure which is paid or incurred by the taxpayer as an expense which is not chargeable to capital account". Select the link to read more about this provision.
In my own opinion as a tax expert, you may expense this under 26 US Code 198. I don't see this as an improvement in property value since you weren't aware of this until it was uncovered.