turbotax icon
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
turbotax icon
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
turbotax icon
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
turbotax icon
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Close icon
Do you have a TurboTax Online account?

We'll help you get started or pick up where you left off.

szanella
New Member

Is a stepchild considered a related party?

This is in regards to selling a property to my stepson...
Connect with an expert
x
Do you have an Intuit account?

Do you have an Intuit account?

You'll need to sign in or create an account to connect with an expert.

1 Best answer

Accepted Solutions
MinhT
Expert Alumni

Is a stepchild considered a related party?

No, your stepson is not a related party.

This is the IRS definition of related parties:

Related parties for the purposes of Code Sec. 1031(f) are defined by Code Secs. 267(b) or 707(b), and include:
Family members.
Family members are related parties. The definition of family members is limited to siblings, spouses, ancestors and lineal descendants. Thus, it does not include aunts and uncles, or nephews and nieces. It also does not include in-laws or stepparents. Therefore, a mother would not be a related party to her son-in-law or stepson.
Importantly, family members also do not include domestic partners.

**Say "Thanks" by clicking the thumb icon in a post
**Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on "Mark as Best Answer"

View solution in original post

2 Replies
MinhT
Expert Alumni

Is a stepchild considered a related party?

No, your stepson is not a related party.

This is the IRS definition of related parties:

Related parties for the purposes of Code Sec. 1031(f) are defined by Code Secs. 267(b) or 707(b), and include:
Family members.
Family members are related parties. The definition of family members is limited to siblings, spouses, ancestors and lineal descendants. Thus, it does not include aunts and uncles, or nephews and nieces. It also does not include in-laws or stepparents. Therefore, a mother would not be a related party to her son-in-law or stepson.
Importantly, family members also do not include domestic partners.

**Say "Thanks" by clicking the thumb icon in a post
**Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on "Mark as Best Answer"
nmp22
New Member

Is a stepchild considered a related party?

While your stepson is not a related party to you, he is a related party to your wife.  So my question is, who owns the property? If it's just you then there's no problem.  If it's you and your wife then it would appear that he is a related party. 

message box icon

Get more help

Ask questions and learn more about your taxes and finances.

Post your Question
Manage cookies