turbotax icon
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
turbotax icon
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
turbotax icon
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
turbotax icon
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Event: Ask the Experts about your refund > RSVP NOW!
Close icon
Do you have a TurboTax Online account?

We'll help you get started or pick up where you left off.

tvo1983
Returning Member

Can I deduct my 10 years property tax when selling my investment property?

I did not deduct the property tax for 10 years and allowed my sister to live there. I did not do Section 266 to capitalize on the expenses. Can I deduct the property tax when selling the property?


Thanks.

Connect with an expert
x
Do you have an Intuit account?

Do you have an Intuit account?

You'll need to sign in or create an account to connect with an expert.

2 Replies

Can I deduct my 10 years property tax when selling my investment property?

IRC 266 is not applicable in your situation. thus they should have been deducted in the year paid. 

Hal_Al
Level 15

Can I deduct my 10 years property tax when selling my investment property?

Q. Can I deduct my 10 years property tax when selling my investment property?

A. No.  

You coulda shoulda deducted them, in the year you paid them (as an itemized deduction). 

Alternatively, taxpayers could have  elected to capitalize (add it to your cost basis)  the carrying costs of unimproved and nonproductive real property  (Regs. Sec. 1.266-1(b)(1)).  The election is made with the tax return by its due date, including extension, by attaching a statement. You cannot wait until you sell the property, but must have made that election each year.

message box icon

Get more help

Ask questions and learn more about your taxes and finances.

Post your Question
Manage cookies