You'll need to sign in or create an account to connect with an expert.
[…] This will have an effect on an NOL if the losses that generated the NOL were from the business losses.
Could you please point me to where exactly the IRS says that it's the FIRST 5 years only (vs. ANY 5 years)?
It reads "3 or more taxable years in the period of 5 consecutive taxable years".
26 US Code section 183 (d) Activities not engaged for profit states:
(d) Presumption
If the gross income derived from an activity for 3 or more of the taxable years in the period of 5 consecutive taxable years which ends with the taxable year exceeds the deductions attributable to such activity (determined without regard to whether or not such activity is engaged in for profit), then, unless the Secretary establishes to the contrary, such activity shall be presumed for purposes of this chapter for such taxable year to be an activity engaged in for profit. In the case of an activity which consists in major part of the breeding, training, showing, or racing of horses, the preceding sentence shall be applied by substituting “2” for “3” and “7” for “5”.
[Edited 04/01/2021 9:33 AM PST]
Still have questions?
Questions are answered within a few hours on average.
Post a Question*Must create login to post
Ask questions and learn more about your taxes and finances.
fineIlldoitmyself7
New Member
staceyhunt42
New Member