Solved: My son is enrolled in High School and College "dual enrollment". I had to buy a PC for classes? Can I deduct the PC as an education expense?
Sign Up

Why sign in to the Community?

  • Submit a question
  • Check your notifications
or and start working on your taxes
Announcements
TurboTax has you covered during Covid. Get the latest second stimulus info here.
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
New Member

My son is enrolled in High School and College "dual enrollment". I had to buy a PC for classes? Can I deduct the PC as an education expense?

 
1 Best answer

Accepted Solutions
Alumni
Alumni

My son is enrolled in High School and College "dual enrollment". I had to buy a PC for classes? Can I deduct the PC as an education expense?

The IRS has provided the following guidance (that applies for the American Opportunity Credit) on claiming computers for education credits:

  • Q7. Does an expenditure for a computer qualify for the American opportunity tax credit?
  • A7. Whether an expenditure for a computer qualifies for the credit depends on the facts. An expenditure for a computer would qualify for the credit if the computer is needed as a condition of enrollment or attendance at the educational institution.

See this discussion.


Merely because a computer is convenient or even very helpful doesn't make it "needed as a condition of enrollment."  If in doubt, review the college catalog or course syllabus for a statement that a computer is required.

529 plan requirements are less stringent, and the cost of a computer may be an eligible cost to be paid from a Sec. 529 plan.


View solution in original post

2 Replies
Alumni
Alumni

My son is enrolled in High School and College "dual enrollment". I had to buy a PC for classes? Can I deduct the PC as an education expense?

The IRS has provided the following guidance (that applies for the American Opportunity Credit) on claiming computers for education credits:

  • Q7. Does an expenditure for a computer qualify for the American opportunity tax credit?
  • A7. Whether an expenditure for a computer qualifies for the credit depends on the facts. An expenditure for a computer would qualify for the credit if the computer is needed as a condition of enrollment or attendance at the educational institution.

See this discussion.


Merely because a computer is convenient or even very helpful doesn't make it "needed as a condition of enrollment."  If in doubt, review the college catalog or course syllabus for a statement that a computer is required.

529 plan requirements are less stringent, and the cost of a computer may be an eligible cost to be paid from a Sec. 529 plan.


View solution in original post

Level 15

My son is enrolled in High School and College "dual enrollment". I had to buy a PC for classes? Can I deduct the PC as an education expense?

Also the student must be at least a 1/2 college student to qualify for the American Opportunity Credit. That is the only credit that allows a computer to be claimed as an expense. The AOC can only be claimed for a total of 4 tax years, so you might not want to use one of the 4 years for the computer even if he is qualified to claim it.
Dynamic Ads
v
Privacy Settings