Skip to main content
Level 2
February 4, 2020
Question

Tax Year Prior to 2020: Which form do I have to file ?

  • February 4, 2020
  • 5 replies
  • 40 views

So I used to work with ITIN for a company the last year in January and February they fired me.

And I made a company for this kind of job so i received EIN number.  This consider s corporation or what kind of entity is this? ( xy corp. The name)

And i didnt find a job for it but i find the Uber/Doordash companies and I can register only with EIN number. 

So i worked for these companies in the last year. I received 1099 misc

I prepared my federal return and state return. But i realized maybe i have to file for business return also? Or just business return or i dont have to file business return cause the comapany doesnt worked.

I so confused.

Please help me out

 

5 replies

Level 7
February 4, 2020

If the 1099-misc's from these companies are issued to the EIN of the S Corp then you will need a business return.

This will need to be done prior to your personal return.

You will need to file an 1120-S available in  TurboTax Business software.

The 1099-misc would not be filed directly on your personal return. Rather you will produce K-1(1120S) forms in the business software that will be entered in your personal return

AkosVAuthor
Level 2
February 5, 2020

The 1099 were issued to EIN of corporation but there is on my name on it not the company. And the business activity is different from the side gig activity. 

And i dont think the company is s corporate.  Cause i just incorporated in state i dont have any form where i can see its s-corporate. It's is just corporation,  this is make any sense?

I can still count the 1099 income to the corporate tax? 

Alumni - Intuit
February 5, 2020

Gathering from what you said, it seems you have a single-member LLC. The 1099 Misc you received is a schedule C self-employed income. You don't need to file a separate business return as you don't have an incorporated business.

 

File an individual 1040 with the 1099 Misc included as a schedule C income. 

**Say "Thanks" by clicking the thumb icon in a post. **Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on "Mark as Best Answer"
AkosVAuthor
Level 2
February 5, 2020

No llc. The  name is Servicebright Ny Corp. 

I paid like 170 for accountant. Not more. 

 

Alumni - Intuit
February 5, 2020

Okay, so it looks like you have  an incorporated business then, likely a C corporation. If that's the case then of course you will need to file a business return 1120 for a C corporation. For a company with such meager activity currently and for foreseeable future, the C corporation was probably a poor choice of entity selection.

**Say "Thanks" by clicking the thumb icon in a post. **Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on "Mark as Best Answer"