Skip to main content
Level 2
June 4, 2019
Solved

My brother doesn't qualify as a dependent on my Federal return, but TurboTax MI state return counted him as a dependent. Is this correct?

  • June 4, 2019
  • 1 reply
  • 29 views
No text available
    Best answer by

    That would depend on why he failed to qualify as a dependent on your federal tax return.

    Briefly, the federal rules for claiming dependents fall into two categories:

    Qualifying child

    • They are related to you;
    • They aren't claimed as a dependent by someone else;
    • They are a U.S. citizen, resident alien, U.S. national, or a Canadian or Mexican resident.
    • They aren’t filing a joint return with their spouse or are filing a joint return only to claim a refund of withheld income tax or estimated tax paid;
    • They are under the age of 19, or 24 if a full-time student;
      • No age limit for permanently and totally disabled children.
    • They live with you for more than half the year (temporary absences from your home, while living at school, still count as time living with you); and
    • They didn't provide more than half of their own support for the year.

    A new requirement this year is that each qualifying child dependent must have a Social Security Number, issued before the due date of your tax return (including extensions) to be claimed for the Child Tax Credit.

    Qualifying relative

    • They don't have to be related to you (despite the name).
    • They aren't claimed as a dependent by someone else.
    • They are a U.S. citizen, resident alien, national, or a Canadian or Mexican resident.
    • They aren’t filing a joint return with their spouse.
    • They are related to you or lived with you the entire year as a member of your household.
    • They made less than $4,150 in 2018.
    • You provided more than half of their financial support.
    It is entirely possible that your state has slightly different rules, so that a qualifying relative who, for example, failed by making too much income for the federal return might qualify on your state return if the state income standard is different.

    1 reply

    Answer
    June 4, 2019

    That would depend on why he failed to qualify as a dependent on your federal tax return.

    Briefly, the federal rules for claiming dependents fall into two categories:

    Qualifying child

    • They are related to you;
    • They aren't claimed as a dependent by someone else;
    • They are a U.S. citizen, resident alien, U.S. national, or a Canadian or Mexican resident.
    • They aren’t filing a joint return with their spouse or are filing a joint return only to claim a refund of withheld income tax or estimated tax paid;
    • They are under the age of 19, or 24 if a full-time student;
      • No age limit for permanently and totally disabled children.
    • They live with you for more than half the year (temporary absences from your home, while living at school, still count as time living with you); and
    • They didn't provide more than half of their own support for the year.

    A new requirement this year is that each qualifying child dependent must have a Social Security Number, issued before the due date of your tax return (including extensions) to be claimed for the Child Tax Credit.

    Qualifying relative

    • They don't have to be related to you (despite the name).
    • They aren't claimed as a dependent by someone else.
    • They are a U.S. citizen, resident alien, national, or a Canadian or Mexican resident.
    • They aren’t filing a joint return with their spouse.
    • They are related to you or lived with you the entire year as a member of your household.
    • They made less than $4,150 in 2018.
    • You provided more than half of their financial support.
    It is entirely possible that your state has slightly different rules, so that a qualifying relative who, for example, failed by making too much income for the federal return might qualify on your state return if the state income standard is different.