Skip to main content
Level 2
June 22, 2023
Question

Long Term Capital Gains Rate

  • June 22, 2023
  • 6 replies
  • 33 views

I understand that Long Term Capital Gains are included in AGI, which in turn determines the LTCG tax rate. I'm married filing jointly, so the 15% rate begins at $89,250 of taxable income.  So, if my ordinary income is $75K, and I have $20K of LTCG, that pushes me over the $89,250 threshold.  Is all of my LTCG then taxed at 15%, or just the amount that exceeds $89,250, i.e. $5,750?

    6 replies

    rjs
    Level 15
    Level 15
    June 22, 2023

    Only the amount that is over the threshold is taxed at the higher rate.

     

    stickman7Author
    Level 2
    June 22, 2023

    Thank you, this was what I was hoping would be the case.

    rjs
    Level 15
    Level 15
    June 22, 2023

    The $89,250 threshold is for 2023. For 2022 the 15% rate for long-term capital gain begins at $83,350 for married filing jointly.

     

    Level 15
    June 22, 2023

    In this example of 2023 income, and assuming that taxable income is $95,000, $14,250 of LTCG would be taxed at 0% and $5,750 would be taxed at 15%.  If AGI is $95,000, taxable income would be below $89,250 and all of the LTCG would be taxed at 0%.

    stickman7Author
    Level 2
    June 22, 2023

    Thanks for the clarification.  I should have specified "taxable income"  instead of AGI.

    Level 15
    June 22, 2023

    @stickman7 - use this website and you can see your questions and the answers play out: 

     

    https://www.dinkytown.net/java/1040-tax-calculator.html