Skip to main content
Level 2
May 17, 2021
Question

Ease of Use

  • May 17, 2021
  • 6 replies
  • 58 views

I am finding Turbotax becoming more and more confusing to use with blocks requiring information that it doesn't explain what the options are.  For example, on 1040ME, line 30, it asked for Sales Tax (use Sales Tax).  Don't have the slightest idea what I was supposed to put there.  I finally entered 0!  Don't know whether that was right or wrong.

    6 replies

    DanielV01
    Alumni - Intuit
    May 17, 2021

    You can thank taxing authorities for making forms more complicated to understand.  Use Tax is similar to Sales Tax.  If you purchased any items that were not charged Maine Sales Tax, (such as internet orders, for example), then you should put the amount of those purchases in that box.  While 0 should pass, if it does not, then leave the box blank if you did not have any such purchases in the year.

    **Say "Thanks" by clicking the thumb icon in a post. **Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on "Mark as Best Answer"
    Level 2
    May 20, 2021

    I ran into problems because it is so much more complicated.  I have difficulty understand what some of the deductions are allowed.  For example, if I could claim investment losses.  Also it is next to impossible to get a phone number for TurboTax representatives.  It should be on the software package.  I spent quite a while on the internet finally finding a number to reach someone.  Often you are directed to an unrelated agency that charges for assistance.  I actually thought that was what TurboTax was for.

    fanfare
    Level 15
    May 20, 2021

    refer to the IRS

    https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p17.pdf

     

    for information on how your tax return works.

    Level 2
    April 14, 2023

    There are some difficult areas, but this assures accuracy and  security

    LindaS5247
    Alumni - Intuit
    April 14, 2023

    The instructions for Line 30 for the 1040ME are below.  It is for items purchased for use in Maine from retailers who did not collect Maine sales tax.  I think $0 is probably fine!

     

    Line 30. If you purchased items for use in Maine from retailers who did
    not collect the Maine sales tax (such as businesses in other states or
    countries and unregistered mail order and internet sellers), you may owe
    Maine use tax on those items. 

     

    The tax rate for purchases in 2021 is
    5.5%. If you paid another state’s sales or use tax on any purchase, that
    amount may be credited against the Maine use tax due on that purchase.
    If you do not know the exact amount of Maine use tax that you owe,
    multiply your Maine adjusted gross income from line 16 by .04% (.0004).
     

    Note: For items that cost $1,000 or more, you must add the tax on those
    items to the percentage amount. Use tax on items that cost more than
    $5,000 must be reported on an individual use tax return by the 15th
    day of the month following its purchase.

     

     For additional information, visit
    www.maine.gov/revenue/taxes/sales-use-service-provider-tax or call (207) 624-9693.

     

    Click here for 1040E Instructions.  See page 5.

    **Say "Thanks" by clicking the thumb icon in a post. **Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on "Mark as Best Answer"