Sign Up

Why sign in to the Community?

  • Submit a question
  • Check your notifications
or and start working on your taxes
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
phxknt
Level 1

Roth IRA for Dependant

Hi,

 

We had a child in 2020 and are interesting in knowing when and what are the limitations to open something like a IRA?  Can we open and add funds to one in their name?  is their a better vehicle for their age?

2 Replies
KochuK
Employee Tax Expert

Roth IRA for Dependant

Hi phxknt, thank you for joining TurboTax Special Forum today.

 

Congratulations on your new baby. What a joyful life event!

 

For any tax advantage account, such as Traditional IRA, Roth IRA, the account holder has to earn compensation, such as wages, salaries... amount received for providing personal services in order to make contribution. Your child won't have earned income for a while.

 

If you choose to open investment account in the child's name and has "unearned income". There is "Kiddie tax" consideration. 

Topic No. 553 Tax on a Child's Investment and Other Unearned Income (Kiddie Tax)

https://www.irs.gov/taxtopics/tc553

Tax Filing Requirements for Children

https://turbotax.intuit.com/tax-tips/family/tax-filing-requirements-for-children/L8ice6z0K

 

Also, many states offer IRC Section 529 Plan - college saving goal with a flexible, tax-advantaged plan. Various states offer tax deductions or tax credit. Please check it out.

**Say "Thanks" by clicking the thumb icon in a post
**Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on "Mark as Best Answer"
drc845443
Employee Tax Expert

Roth IRA for Dependant

In order to contribute to an IRA, you have to have earned income (either from self-employment or from wages).

I have assumed your child does not have taxable earned income and therefore would not qualify to contribute to an IRA.

You can, however speak to a financial advisor UGMA/UTMA accounts. Under the Uniform Gift to Minors Act or Uniform Transfer to Minors Act, you can open up custodial brokerage accounts for your kids. Although the account will initially be in your name, your child will be able to take full control of it once he or she reaches age 18 or 21, depending on state laws.

 

 

**Say "Thanks" by clicking the thumb icon in a post
**Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on "Mark as Best Answer"
Privacy Settings
v