Skip to main content
Level 2
February 24, 2026
Solved

TurboTax miscalculating standard deduction?

  • February 24, 2026
  • 2 replies
  • 93 views

It appears to me that TurboTax may be entering the wrong standard deduction on our return.  We are Married Filing Jointly and I see the standard deduction ( before possible additions ) is $31,500.  TurboTax has entered $34,700 for us.  Now, I see there is a possible add on for $1600 per person if born before Jan 2nd 1959 but my spouse and I were both born after that.  Is there some other reason why our deduction was increased?  I see nothing on our Schedule A to support that.  Has anyone else seen this same situation for their 2025 return?

    Best answer by Karis_F

    I suggest taking another look at the My Info section in TurboTax to make sure that your birthdates are correct and that the check box for legally blind is not checked unless it is relevant.

     

    For 2025, the standard deduction for married filing jointly is $31,500, and there is an additional $1,600 for individuals who are age 65 or older or blind at the end of 2025.

     

    Here is a TurboTax article on 2025 tax deductions that might be helpful.

     

     

    2 replies

    Karis_F
    Employee Tax Expert
    Karis_FEmployee Tax ExpertAnswer
    Employee Tax Expert
    February 24, 2026

    I suggest taking another look at the My Info section in TurboTax to make sure that your birthdates are correct and that the check box for legally blind is not checked unless it is relevant.

     

    For 2025, the standard deduction for married filing jointly is $31,500, and there is an additional $1,600 for individuals who are age 65 or older or blind at the end of 2025.

     

    Here is a TurboTax article on 2025 tax deductions that might be helpful.

     

     

    **Say "Thanks" by clicking the thumb icon in a post. **Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on "Mark as Best Answer"
    bdc659Author
    Level 2
    February 24, 2026

    Thanks for your response, TT does have our correct birthdays and we are not indicated as legally blind.  You mentioned that the $1600 additional was met if we were 65 by end of 2025, which we were.  I just went back to Schedule 1-A and it DOES say born before Jan 2 1961 for the additional deduction.  I don't know where I was looking before, maybe help files ( ? ), but I saw the date of Jan 2 1959 for this $1600 calculation which I now see is incorrect.  Thanks again for your help!