Skip to main content
Level 1
January 29, 2026
Solved

How can I go back to add childcare?

  • January 29, 2026
  • 1 reply
  • 39 views
I’m at the end but realized I have missing information and need to go back, how can I do that without clearing the whole thing?
Best answer by JamesG1

Expert Reviewed

Follow these steps to claim the Child and Dependent Care Credit:

 

  • Click on Federal down the left side of the screen.
  • Click on Deductions & Credits down the left side of the screen.
  • Scroll down to Dependent Care Credit.
  • Click Start / Edit to the right.

 

To qualify for this credit, you must meet all of these criteria:

 

  • You (and your spouse, if filing jointly) must have earned income.
  • You paid caregiving expenses so that you (and your spouse, if filing jointly) could work or look for work
  • You paid a caregiver to care for a qualifying person.  The caregiver cannot be:
    • Your spouse
    • Your dependent
    • Your child if they were under 19 on the last day of 2025, even if not your dependent
    • The parent of the Qualifying Person, if the Qualifying Person is your child under the age of 13 during 2025
  • Your filing status is not Married Filing Separately (except under certain circumstances)
  • You can provide the care provider's name, address, and their SSN, ITIN, or EIN on your return (unless it's a tax-exempt organization)

 

The credit is worth as much as 35% of your qualified expenses, up to $3,000, (for one qualifying person), and $6,000 (for two or more qualifying persons). Your percentage depends on your AGI, with the higher percentages applying to lower incomes and vice-versa.

 

TurboTax will determine your eligibility and calculate the maximum credit allowed.

 

What is the Child and Dependent Care Credit?

 

 

1 reply

JamesG1Answer
Alumni - Intuit
January 29, 2026

Expert Reviewed

Follow these steps to claim the Child and Dependent Care Credit:

 

  • Click on Federal down the left side of the screen.
  • Click on Deductions & Credits down the left side of the screen.
  • Scroll down to Dependent Care Credit.
  • Click Start / Edit to the right.

 

To qualify for this credit, you must meet all of these criteria:

 

  • You (and your spouse, if filing jointly) must have earned income.
  • You paid caregiving expenses so that you (and your spouse, if filing jointly) could work or look for work
  • You paid a caregiver to care for a qualifying person.  The caregiver cannot be:
    • Your spouse
    • Your dependent
    • Your child if they were under 19 on the last day of 2025, even if not your dependent
    • The parent of the Qualifying Person, if the Qualifying Person is your child under the age of 13 during 2025
  • Your filing status is not Married Filing Separately (except under certain circumstances)
  • You can provide the care provider's name, address, and their SSN, ITIN, or EIN on your return (unless it's a tax-exempt organization)

 

The credit is worth as much as 35% of your qualified expenses, up to $3,000, (for one qualifying person), and $6,000 (for two or more qualifying persons). Your percentage depends on your AGI, with the higher percentages applying to lower incomes and vice-versa.

 

TurboTax will determine your eligibility and calculate the maximum credit allowed.

 

What is the Child and Dependent Care Credit?

 

 

**Say "Thanks" by clicking the thumb icon in a post. **Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on "Mark as Best Answer"