Skip to main content
Level 1
September 17, 2026
Question

K1 Box 20 code AJ when 199A has multiple EIN

  • September 17, 2026
  • 2 replies
  • 22 views

Issued a K1, form 1065.  Box 20 AJ says STMT.  Description says “Aggregate business activity gross income or gain” and then under amount has a positive number, 72.  As section 199A has multiple EINs and there is information in both boxes 1 (ordinary business income) and 2 (net rental real estate income), I am creating multiple K1s in turbotax.  There is no description of Aggregate business activity gross income or gain in section 199A, Box 20, Code Z, the current year net income (loss) and other increases (decreases) section or schedule of activities section.  Do I enter 72 in each of the K1s?  If not, how do I figure out the correct amount to put in the different K1s?  

2 replies

Mike9241
Level 15
Level 15
September 17, 2026

20AJ as you cite the description is not the IRS standard in 2025. this is what it is supposed to be - “Excess business loss limitation. If the partnership has deductions attributable to a business activity, it’ll provide a statement showing your distributive share of the aggregate gross income or gain, and aggregate deductions, from the business activity of all the partnership’s trades or businesses. You can use this, along with other information, to figure any excess business loss limitation that may apply. See section 461(l) and Form 461 and its instructions for details” Are you sure it’s AJ rather than AG. Gross income is not a QBI factor. Net income is. and any factors should have been reported under box 20z lilke 20z1, 20z2,  

Mike9241
jj2026Author
Level 1
September 17, 2026

Its AJ and there is no further explanation that this.  Do I add it to one of the 5 K1s (My response to your response to my first question explains how I came up with 5 K1s; the response is awaiting moderator review) or not include it on any K1?