turbotax icon
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
turbotax icon
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
turbotax icon
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
turbotax icon
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Event: Ask the Experts about your refund > RSVP NOW!
Close icon
Do you have a TurboTax Online account?

We'll help you get started or pick up where you left off.

Cost basis on inherited property

When my mom passed in 2020 property was placed in a trust. Now two years later the trust transferred the property to me. I then sold the house. Is my stepped up cost basis the value on the date she died? Or the date I received the property from the trust?

Connect with an expert
x
Do you have an Intuit account?

Do you have an Intuit account?

You'll need to sign in or create an account to connect with an expert.

1 Best answer

Accepted Solutions

Cost basis on inherited property

Per Section 1014, the basis is the fair market value on the date of death assuming the trust was a standard revocable trust (a grantor trust) that became irrevocable on the date your mom passed away.

View solution in original post

1 Reply

Cost basis on inherited property

Per Section 1014, the basis is the fair market value on the date of death assuming the trust was a standard revocable trust (a grantor trust) that became irrevocable on the date your mom passed away.

message box icon

Get more help

Ask questions and learn more about your taxes and finances.

Post your Question
Manage cookies