Sign Up

Why sign in to the Community?

  • Submit a question
  • Check your notifications
or and start working on your taxes
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
lance-strite
New Member

If I paid my medical expenses from my VEBA account, are those medical expenses tax deductable?

 
2 Replies
CherylW
Level 3

If I paid my medical expenses from my VEBA account, are those medical expenses tax deductable?

No, they are not.

This, from https://www.selectaccount.com/wp-content/uploads/VEBA-Eligible-Expense-List.pdf:

In general,  deductions  allowed for  medical  expenses on your federal income  tax according to Internal Revenue Code Section 213(d) may be reimbursed through your VEBA . You cannot  deduct  your  medical  expenses on federal income  tax  that have been reimbursed through your  VEBA .

lance-strite
New Member

If I paid my medical expenses from my VEBA account, are those medical expenses tax deductable?

While I understand getting reimbursed by my VEBA, I didn’t get reimbursed, I paid for them with my veba card?  Is that the same thing?
Dynamic AdsDynamic Ads
Privacy Settings
v