ROYALTY
Announcements
TurboTax has you covered during Covid. Get the latest second stimulus info here.
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Level 1

ROYALTY

I purchased land as an investment. I received coal royalty. Can I deduct the cost of the land?

1 Reply
Employee Tax Expert

ROYALTY

No. The cost of land is not deductible. You can deduct expenses related to your coal royalty.

 

The cost of land comes into play when you sell the property. You will be taxed on the profit (sales price – sales expenses – land cost).

 

For your royalty, you can deduct taxes paid, depletion and any another expenses such as property maintenance. Depletion for coal is 10% of the cost of the royalties reported [Section 1.613-2(1)(iv)].

v
Privacy Settings