Skip to main content
Level 4
January 23, 2025
Question

529 to Roth Rollover

  • January 23, 2025
  • 20 replies
  • 144 views

I met the requirements to do a 529 to Roth rollover in 2024 and moved $7000.  I see the 529 plan issued a 1099-Q for this transfer to the Roth account owner.  The only difference I note between this 1099-Q and the "normal" 1099-Q used to pay college expenses is that Roth rollover one has Box 4 "Trustee-to-trustee" transfer checked.  Does the Roth account owner have to report the 1099-Q?  And if so, how does Turbo tax know not to add the earnings amount to their taxable earnings?  

    20 replies

    Alumni - Intuit
    January 23, 2025

    If distributions from the 529 plan are not taxable, do not enter the 1099-Q forms.

     

    For calendar years beginning after 2023, funds from an established 529 account can be transferred tax-free and penalty free to a Roth IRA for the beneficiary of the 529 account. 

    • The 529 account must have been open for at least 15 years.
    • The beneficiary of the 529 account and the owner of the Roth IRA must be the same person.
    • The amount of the rollover is limited:
      • Annual rollovers are subject to applicable Roth IRA contribution limits. $ 7000- $8000( 50 or older)
      • Rollover amounts from all 529 plan accounts may not exceed $35,000. Lifetime limit
    • The money transferred must have been in the account for at least five years, and the amount can’t exceed your balance from five years prior.
    • A Roth rollover from my529 must be paid in a trustee-to-trustee transfer. An account owner can't take a withdrawal for themselves and then send the money to a Roth IRA account

    my529

    **Say "Thanks" by clicking the thumb icon in a post. **Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on "Mark as Best Answer"
    JFW3Author
    Level 4
    January 23, 2025

    Just not inputting the 1099-Q will work, but there is a certain hesitation to simply not input a validly issued tax form into Turbotax.  It would be better to input the 1099-Q and then proactively indicate (assuming it meets the criteria) that it is a qualified 529 to Roth Rollover.  Better procedure and better documentation.  All they need to do check that the trustee-to-trustee transfer box is checked and then allow users to indicate whether it was a qualified 529 to Roth Rollover.  If so, then the earnings amount would not be taxable.

    AmyC
    Alumni - Intuit
    January 24, 2025

    No, that goes against the IRS. The IRS does say to keep the form and documents in case they have a question. IRS Publication 970, Tax Benefits for Education states:

    If the entire 1099-Q went to qualified expenses, room and board, tuition, etc then you do not need to enter the form. Tuition paid for the first 3 months of the next year also qualify, see page 12, What Expenses Qualify, and page 52 for qualified distributions.

     

    Page 45  repeats: Don't report tax-free distributions (including qualifying rollovers) on your tax return.

     

    **Say "Thanks" by clicking the thumb icon in a post. **Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on "Mark as Best Answer"
    Level 2
    March 3, 2025

    A simple button to select "Did you roll the amount of this 1099-Q to a Roth IRA Rollover" makes a lot of problems go away......