Skip to main content
Level 2
January 23, 2026
Solved

Box 16 on 1099-R is blank

  • January 23, 2026
  • 1 reply
  • 71 views

My wife and I got Fidelity 1099-Rs for our IRA distributions. Both of them have a blank in Box 16 State Distribution. But the distributions are taxable in NC.

I saw some AI answers that said to ignore the blank and to enter the Taxable Distribution Amount from Box 2a as the entry for Box 16. If it makes a difference, we did have NC taxes withheld.

So what do I enter in TurboTax for Box 16 State Distribution?

    Best answer by SteamTrain

     

    Most 1099-R forms don't fill in box 16...that might be state dependent

     

    For NC,  The software used to autofill box 16 in for you as box 2a....Maybe that depends  on whether you have Online or Desktop software.

     

    In my 2025 desktop software, for NC, as long as box 2a has a valid non-zero number in it, then box 2a is used on the actual NC forms, even if box 16 is left empty in your 1099-R form entry.  (actually, NC starts with the Federal AGI, which uses box 2a.   For Box 2a, the only time it has an effect on NC income, is if it qualifies for one of the NC income deductions, for Bailey Settlement, RRoad pensions, or Military Retirement deductions, where box 2a is used to lower the starting Federal AGI to obtain a lower NC AGI.

    ________________________________

    ....For a few Pension or IRA situations, box 2a is empty and 2b might be marked "Undetermined", especially for an IRA.  For an IRA, then 2a is usually the same as box 1. BUT  It may not be the same as box 1 if the person made Non-Deductible contributions to that IRA, in that case, the proper taxable amount (box2a) must be calculated from the taxpayers contribution records.

     

    1 reply

    SteamTrain
    Level 15
    January 23, 2026

     

    Most 1099-R forms don't fill in box 16...that might be state dependent

     

    For NC,  The software used to autofill box 16 in for you as box 2a....Maybe that depends  on whether you have Online or Desktop software.

     

    In my 2025 desktop software, for NC, as long as box 2a has a valid non-zero number in it, then box 2a is used on the actual NC forms, even if box 16 is left empty in your 1099-R form entry.  (actually, NC starts with the Federal AGI, which uses box 2a.   For Box 2a, the only time it has an effect on NC income, is if it qualifies for one of the NC income deductions, for Bailey Settlement, RRoad pensions, or Military Retirement deductions, where box 2a is used to lower the starting Federal AGI to obtain a lower NC AGI.

    ________________________________

    ....For a few Pension or IRA situations, box 2a is empty and 2b might be marked "Undetermined", especially for an IRA.  For an IRA, then 2a is usually the same as box 1. BUT  It may not be the same as box 1 if the person made Non-Deductible contributions to that IRA, in that case, the proper taxable amount (box2a) must be calculated from the taxpayers contribution records.

     

    ____________*Answers are correct to the best of my knowledge when posted, but should not be considered to be legal or official tax advice.*