Skip to main content
Level 1
November 19, 2025
Solved

Home sale look back

  • November 19, 2025
  • 2 replies
  • 117 views

If I sold a home in March 2023 and used claimed the exclusion of gain on my 2023 income taxes (filed April 2024) when can I claim the exclusion again? Is it 2 years between sale dates (i.e. home 1 sold March 1st 2023 so could use again for home 2 sale starting March 2nd 2025)? Or is ir 2 years between claiming the exclusion and selling the 2nd home (i.e. claimed for home 1 on 2023 taxes filed April 1st 2024 so could use again for home 2 sale starting April 2nd 2026)?

Best answer by NCperson

answer: March 2, 2025. 

 

you also would have had to lived in and owned that home for 2 of the 5 years leading up to March 2, 2025. 

 

If is possible that you do not have to wait the two years, if there was a qualified exception that caused you to sell so quickly.  

2 replies

NCpersonAnswer
Level 15
November 19, 2025

answer: March 2, 2025. 

 

you also would have had to lived in and owned that home for 2 of the 5 years leading up to March 2, 2025. 

 

If is possible that you do not have to wait the two years, if there was a qualified exception that caused you to sell so quickly.  

Level 15
November 19, 2025

You have to meet all 3 of the two year windows.

 

1. Two years since you last sold a home that for which you claimed the exclusion (731 days since closing date).

2. Lived in the current home as your main home more than 2 years (731 days).

3. Owned your current home more than 2 years (731 days).

 

Depending on when you closed and when you moved, the dates might not line up exactly.  For example, I closed on my current home June 7 of 20xx, closed on the sale of my previous home June 19, and started using the new house as my main home on June 25.