Hello Forum members,
[…] it's probably the state's position that regardless of the year and state where earned you received it while you were residents of MA. State's generally taxed its residents on all income received unless exempt by law.
perhaps you can contact the W-2 issuer to find out their reason for saying only $400 is MA income and provide you with the law cite that justifies this position. , I'm sort of surprised by the $400. I would have guessed $0 because it was all earned in TX or the full amount because it was paid will living in MA.
Chapter 62, Section 2, of Massachusetts law states "Massachusetts gross income shall mean the federal gross income, modified as required by Section 6F, with the following further modifications..."
This is a link to the actual statute, if you'd like to read the details:
https://malegislature.gov/laws/generallaws/parti/titleix/chapter62/section2