TurboTax HelpTurboTax HelpIntuit

Can I deduct my work computer?

SOLVEDby TurboTax664Updated December 23, 2021

If you're an employee, no, you can't.

If you're self-employed, you can either write it off as a business expense under the business safe harbor election (up to $2,500) or treat it as a business asset. As a business asset, you have a choice between deducting depreciation for the next 5 years or the full cost in the year you acquired it (assuming it qualifies for Section 179 treatment).

Was this helpful?

You must sign in to vote, reply, or post
TurboTax Desktop BasicTurboTax Desktop BusinessTurboTax Desktop DeluxeTurboTax Desktop Home and BusinessTurboTax Desktop PremierTurboTax Live BasicTurboTax Live DeluxeTurboTax Live Full Service BasicTurboTax Live Full Service Complex IncomeTurboTax Live Full Service Complex Self-EmployedTurboTax Live Full Service DeluxeTurboTax Live Full Service PremierTurboTax Live Full Service Self-employedTurboTax Live PremierTurboTax Live Self-employedTurboTax Mobile Apps DeluxeTurboTax Mobile Apps FreeTurboTax Mobile Apps PremierTurboTax Mobile Apps Self-employedTurboTax Online DeluxeTurboTax Online FreeTurboTax Online PremierTurboTax Online Self-employed
Dynamic AdsDynamic Ads