DaveF1006
Employee Tax Expert

Get your taxes done using TurboTax

After careful research, IRS Revenue Ruling 55-431 states if an individual accepts an occasional invitation to make a speech for, which he or she receives an honorarium, he or she is NOT engaged in a trade or business for self-employment tax. In your particular instance, two speaking engagements are occasional and are considered other income.  

 

Here is a link to the journal of Accountancy, which is a trusted source for tax research information. Note the reference it makes to Revenue Ruling 58-112 that characterizes a trade or business activity as one that is regular, frequent and continuous. It also states in the link that Revenue Ruling 55-431 states “as a general rule, an individual who accepts an occasional invitation to make a speech is not engaged in a trade or business.” After this quote, it explains what other income is.

 

This link  briefly references Revenue Ruling 55-431. Please select this hyperlink for more supporting detail.  

 

 

 

 

**Say "Thanks" by clicking the thumb icon in a post
**Mark the post that answers your question by clicking on "Mark as Best Answer"

View solution in original post

Privacy Settings