TurboTax FAQ
TurboTax FAQ
1300 people found this useful

How much of my Traditional IRA contribution is deductible?

For any Traditional IRA deduction, you must have earned income. If you do, there are a couple of possibilities. If you (and a jointly-filing spouse) didn’t contribute to an employer-sponsored retirement plan, like a 401 (k), or self-employed retirement plan your entire Traditional IRA contribution is deductible.
 
But if you (and/or your jointly-filing spouse) contributed to an employer-sponsored or self-employed retirement plan in 2016, the amount you can deduct will depend on your tax filing status and modified adjusted gross income (MAGI).

Note that if your MAGI is:

  • Below the phase-out range—your entire contribution is deductible.
  • Above the phase-out range—you can’t deduct anything.
  • Within the phase-out range—you can make a partial deduction (we’ll calculate this for you).

Here are the MAGI phase-out ranges for tax year 2016 if you participated in another retirement plan:

  • Single, Head of Household, or Married Filing Separately, the phase-out range is $61,001 – $70,999
  • Married Filing Jointly or Qualified Widower, the phase-out range is $98,001 – $117,999
  • Married Filing Separately (but lived with your spouse), the phase-out range is $0 – $10,000

If you didn't participate in another retirement plan, but your spouse did, and you're:

  • Filing jointly, the phase-out range is $184,001 – $193,999
  • Filing separately, the phase-out range is $0 – $10,000

 


IAS10209