- Mark as New
[…] I've copied the tax code into ChatGPT, and have been interrogating it there. It has some compelling arguments that make me believe my assumption is correct. Unless have missed something else.
Here's one of the responses I got for reference:
That’s a fair perspective, and I understand why someone might interpret the statute that way. However, the text of the law does not indicate that the deduction is an either-or situation. Here’s why:
1. The Law Allows Deductions for Both In-State and Out-of-State 529 Plans
§ 6-84-111(e)(1)(A) explicitly states:
"For tax years beginning on and after January 1, 2021, contributions to a tuition savings account established under the plan or a tax-deferred tuition savings program established by another state under 26 U.S.C. § 529, as in effect on January 1, 2020, may be deducted from the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for the purpose of calculating Arkansas income tax under § 26-51-403(b)."
This sentence confirms that both types of contributions are deductible—it does not say a taxpayer must choose one or the other.
2. The Law Uses Separate Deduction Limits
- § 6-84-111(e)(2)(A) applies to Arkansas 529 contributions, capping them at $5,000.