TurboTax FAQ
TurboTax FAQ
1118 people found this useful

Can I claim college or education expenses if my parents paid for them?

Yes, but only if your parents (or somebody else) isn't claiming you as a dependent. If you're already on somebody's return as a dependent you can't claim those expenses.

 


IAS10100
p_cg_tto_us_lc_na_question:L5x2G8cp1_US_en_US