TurboTax FAQ
TurboTax FAQ
1640 people found this useful

Can I deduct IRA management fees?

Management fees paid through the IRA account cannot be deducted. They simply reduce the value of your IRA.

On the other hand, management fees paid by cash or check and are not deducted from the IRA can be deducted as investment expenses.

To maximize the growth of your retirement account, arrange to pay any management fees with your own funds before the fees are taken from your retirement account. Then keep records so you can deduct the investment expense – you win twice!


IAS10197