TurboTax FAQ
TurboTax FAQ
2096 people found this useful

Do union dues qualify as a teacher or education expense?

No. But like all union dues, teacher's union dues are an unreimbursed employee expense, and can be taken as a miscellaneous itemized deduction. Miscellaneous deductions are limited to amounts exceeding 2% of your adjusted gross income (AGI).

Our interviews in the Job-Related Expenses category under Deductions & Credits – Employment Expenses will guide you through dues and other job-related expenses.


IAS10220