TurboTax FAQ
TurboTax FAQ
994 people found this useful

Can I claim money I donated to a political party as a tax deduction?

For federal and most state tax purposes, contributions made to a politician, political parties, political campaigns or political action committees are not tax deductible.


IAS10251