TurboTax FAQ
TurboTax FAQ
592 people found this useful

How do I depreciate a computer I bought for work?

The cost of a personal computer for work is generally a personal expense that isn't deductible.

Equipment used for your job-related work may be a deduction if it is required by your employer and you weren't reimbursed for it. Equipment you purchase for self-employment or your own business is a deduction against any earnings or profit.

If you use the computer more than 50% of the time for employee related work, you can take accelerated depreciation and possibly deduct the entire cost. If you use the computer less than 50% of the time for work, you must take straight line depreciation. This is reported in TurboTax as a miscellaneous itemized deduction and is subject to the 2% rule. We'll help you calculate the correct deduction.

Get more details on deductions based on the 2% rule.


IAS10054