TurboTax FAQ
TurboTax FAQ
1057 people found this useful

Is room and board deductible?

Generally, no. Room and board is usually not considered a deductible education expense.

The one exception is if room and board was paid for with a Coverdell ESA or 529 plan distribution. In that case, the cost can be deducted from the taxable portion of the plan's distribution.


IAS10763