TurboTax FAQ
TurboTax FAQ
1232 people found this useful

Are funeral costs deductible?

Funeral costs (e.g. embalming, burial, cremation) are not deductible on individual returns, but they can reduce the taxable amount on estates and trust returns.

Health care expenses paid for a deceased spouse or dependent are deductible. Medical expense paid within 1 year after death can be claimed on a decedent's final Form 1040 if a joint return is not filed.


IAS10230