TurboTax FAQ
TurboTax FAQ
509 people found this useful

Can I deduct parking fees for attending school or college?

Parking fees, transportation costs, and mileage are not deductible for the tuition and fees deduction, American Opportunity Credit, or the Lifetime Learning Credit.

However, parking, transportation, and mileage costs for work-related education might qualify as a business or employee expense, which are deductible on Schedules C and A, respectively.


IAS10764