TurboTax FAQ
TurboTax FAQ
578 people found this useful

Are long-term care expenses deductible?

Expenses paid for qualified long-term care are deductible when they are required by a chronically ill individual needing assistance with daily living activities or are prescribed by a licensed health care provider.

Fees paid for household services generally are excluded. The expense must be for you, your spouse, or a dependent or qualifying person.


IAS10226