TurboTax FAQ
TurboTax FAQ
493 people found this useful

Can I deduct my work computer?

You can claim a deduction for depreciation on a computer you use in your work as an employee if its use is for the convenience of your employer and it is required as a condition of your employment.

This means that its use must be for a substantial business reason of your employer and you cannot properly perform your duties without it. The use of a computer to allow you to work at home for your own convenience does not qualify.


IAS10295