TurboTax FAQ
TurboTax FAQ
247 people found this useful

Can I deduct my home phone?

For your first residential phone line, you may be able to deduct long distance calls or extra features if needed for business purposes. You cannot deduct basic phone service for the first phone line.

A second phone line or service used exclusively for business would be a deduction, including the phone and necessary accessories.

If you own a business, you will report this as a business expense. If you are an employee, you will report phone expenses as part of your itemized deductions subject to the 2% of adjusted gross income limit. TurboTax will help you calculate the correct deduction and determine where it goes.


IAS10293