TurboTax FAQ
TurboTax FAQ
630 people found this useful

Do I have to report money I made renting out my primary home?

If you rent the home or any rooms in the home for 14 days or less during the year, you do not report rental income or expense.

However, if you rent the home for 15 days or more during the year, you will need to report the rental income. Mortgage interest and property taxes are divided between personal and rental use. 

 


IAS10300