TurboTax FAQ
TurboTax FAQ
205 people found this useful

Can I deduct donations made last year?

Sorry, you’re only allowed to deduct donations made in the year of your tax return. If you itemize deductions, then your donations to qualified charities and non-profit organizations can be deducted in the year they were made.

For example, donations to Goodwill on Jan 2, 2016 and the Red Cross on Dec 31st of 2016 would be deducted on your 2016 tax return. Learn more about deducting donations here.

You can amend up to the last 3 tax years to add contributions you made in previous years but were missed when you filed. Learn more about amending your tax return here.


IAS10460