TurboTax FAQ
TurboTax FAQ
980 people found this useful

Does preschool or nursery school count as an educational expense?

For Federal taxes, educational expenses for preschool, nursery school, and other pre-kindergarten schooling costs do not qualify as an educational deduction or for educational credits.

However, these costs may qualify as eligible expenses under the Child and Dependent Care Credit. The TurboTax interview in this section will ask you the right questions.


IAS10732