TurboTax FAQ
TurboTax FAQ
1536 people found this useful

Can I claim mileage or gas for driving to work?

Going from your home to your main workplace and back is considered commuting, and is not deductible, regardless of how far it is from from your home to your place of work.

Commuting expenses are never deductible, not even if you conduct business during the commute, display ads on your vehicle, or haul business supplies or material from your home to place of work.


IAS10362