TurboTax FAQ
TurboTax FAQ
1669 people found this useful

Can I claim education expenses for my dependent?

Yes, you can get a tax break for your dependent's education expenses.

If you paid the expenses, you might qualify for either the American Opportunity Credit or the Lifetime Learning Credit. The Tuition and Fees deduction is not available for 2018.  It was available for tax years 2017 or earlier.

If your dependent paid for the education expenses, you can claim either the American Opportunity Credit or the Lifetime Learning Credit. For 2017 or earlier, you won't qualify for the tuition deduction if you didn't pay for the student's tuition.


IAS10082
p_cg_tto_us_lc_na_question:L7Cw38Msp_US_en_US