TurboTax FAQ
TurboTax FAQ
396 people found this useful

Are the cost of my meals while traveling for business tax deductible?

You can deduct 50% of unreimbursed meal expenses if you must stop for substantial sleep or rest to properly perform your duties while traveling away from home on business or the meal is business-related entertainment.  You cannot deduct expenses for meals that are lavish or extravagant based on the facts and circumstances. You can deduct the actual cost of your meals or use a standard IRS meal allowance based on the location of the travel.


IAS10366